'Dora and the Lost City of Gold' Tops Imagen Awards
header-image

None

Dora and the Lost City of Gold won a leading three awards at the 2020 Imagen Awards, designed to recognize Latino talent.

The TV series Little America and Law & Order: SVU earned two awards each at the virtual event, hosted by comedian Aida Rodriguez and live-streamed in partnership with The Young Turks.

Dora won best feature film, best director (James Bobin) and one of the two awards for best actress in a feature film for star Isabela Moner. That award went to both Moner and Hustlers star Jennifer Lopez in a tie. Best actor in a feature film went to Wagner Moura for his performance in Sergio.

Law & Order: SVU won best primetime program, drama, with Mr. Iglesias taking the top comedy prize. SVU's Manni Perez won best supporting actress-television. Little America's two wins came in the best actress and supporting actor categories.

Presenters at the awards included Jaime Camil, Gabriel Iglesias, Kate del Castillo, Danny Pino, Gina Torres, Gloria Calderon Kellett, Kevin Alejandro, Mishel Prada, Isabella Gomez and Kenny Ortega.

Additionally, the following stars made appearances at the event: Norman Lear, Edward James Olmos, L.A. County Supervisor Hilda Solis, Isaac Cole Powell and Dolores Huerta.

There were also performances by Isabela Merced with Apoclaipsis and Madison Reyes (Julie and the Phantoms) as well as a take on "Hallelujah" by Angela Aguilar, La Marisoul and Gaby Moreno.

The Imagen Awards were established in 1985 from a suggestion by Norman Lear to encourage and recognize positive portrayals of Latinos in the media.

A complete list of the 35th Imagen Awards winners, determined by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders, follows.

Best Feature Film
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (Paramount Pictures) (WINNER)
I Carry You with Me (Black Bear Pictures, Loki Films, The Population, Zafiro Cinema and Sony Pictures Classics)
Las Pildoras de mi Novio (Pantelion Films and Lionsgate; Fuego Films, Pantelion Films, Traziende Films, ECABA)
Sergio (Netflix; Black Rabbit Media, Anima Pictures and Itapoan Productions for Netflix)

Best Director – Feature Film
James Bobin, Dora and the Lost City of Gold (Paramount Pictures) (WINNER)
Heidi Ewing, I Carry You with Me (Black Bear Pictures, Loki Films, The Population, Zafiro Cinema and Sony Pictures Classics)
Andy Muschietti, IT Chapter Two (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Actor – Feature Film
Wagner Moura, Sergio (Netflix; Black Rabbit Media, Anima Pictures and Itapoan Productions for Netflix) (WINNER)
Jaime Camil, Las Pildoras de mi Novio (Pantelion Films and Lionsgate; Fuego Films, Pantelion Films, Traziende Films, ECABA)
Eugenio Derbez, Dora and the Lost City of Gold (Paramount Pictures)
Armando Espitia, I Carry You with Me (Black Bear Pictures, Loki Films, The Population, Zafiro Cinema and Sony Pictures Classics)
Michael Garza, Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (Lionsgate, CBS Films, eOne)
Al Madrigal, The Way Back (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Adrian Martinez, Lady and The Tramp (Disney+; Disney+/Taylor Made)

Best Actress – Feature Film
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers (STXfilms, Gloria Sanchez Productions, Nuyorican Productions) (WINNER-TIE) Isabela Moner, Dora and the Lost City of Gold (Paramount Pictures) (WINNER-TIE)
Ana de Armas, Knives Out (Lionsgate)
Priscilla Star Diaz, Release (HollyHood Productions, Inc.)
Sandra Echeverría, Las Pildoras de mi Novio (Pantelion Films and Lionsgate; Fuego Films, Pantelion Films, Traziende Films, ECABA)
Eiza Gonzalez, Bloodshot (Sony Pictures Entertainment Columbia Pictures)

Best Primetime Program: Drama
Law & Order: SVU (NBC; Wolf Entertainment & Universal Television) (WINNER)
Good Trouble (Freeform; Freeform in association with Nuyorican Productions, Blazing Elm Entertainment and JJ Prods)
Mayans M.C. (FX Network; Fox 21 Television Studios & FX Productions)
Narcos: Mexico (Netflix; Gaumont International Television for Netflix)
Pose (FX Network; Fox 21 Television Studios & FX Productions)
Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)

Best Primetime Program: Comedy
Mr. Iglesias (Netflix; Netflix) (WINNER)
ANA (Pantaya; Viacom International Studios)
El juego de las llaves (Pantaya; Pantaya, Corazón Films and Amazon Prime)
Gentefied (Netflix; Netflix)
Little America (Apple TV+; Apple / Universal Television)
One Day at a Time (Pop TV; Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, GloNation, Snowpants Productions)

Best Primetime Program: Special, Movie or Limited Series
Into the Dark: Culture Shock (Hulu; Hulu / Blumhouse Television) (WINNER)
Collisions (Fuse; Widdershins Film, Mitchell Street Pictures, Don’t Foam)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All in the Family" and "Good Times" (ABC; Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street, D'Arconville)

Best Director – Television
Norberto Barba, Better Call Saul (AMC; High Bridge Productions; AMC) (WINNER)
Miguel Arteta, Room 104 (HBO; HBO in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)
Steven Canals, Pose (FX Network; Fox 21 Television Studios & FX Productions)
Aurora Guerrero, Little America (Apple TV+; Apple / Universal Television)
Gigi Saul Guerrero, Into the Dark: Culture Shock (Hulu; Hulu / Blumhouse Television)
Ben Hernandez Bray, Queen of the South (USA Network; Breakout Kings Productions, LLC)
Tanya Saracho, Vida (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)
Batan Silva, Law & Order: SVU (NBC; Wolf Entertainment & Universal Television)

Best Actor – Television
Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico (Netflix; Gaumont International Television for Netflix) (WINNER)
Arturo Castro, Flipped (Quibi; Funny or Die / Quibi)
Jesse Garcia, Collisions (Fuse; Widdershins Film, Mitchell Street Pictures, Don’t Foam)
Gabriel Iglesias, Mr. Iglesias (Netflix; Netflix)
JD Pardo, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios & FX Productions)
Carlos Santos, Gentefied (Netflix; Netflix)
J.J. Soria, Gentefied (Netflix; Netflix)

Best Actress – Television
Jearnest Corchado, Little America (Apple TV+; Apple / Universal Television) (WINNER)
Alice Braga, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)
Justina Machado, Family Pictures (Lifetime; Lifetime Pictures)
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time (Pop TV; Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, GloNation, Snowpants Productions)
Mishel Prada, Vida (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)
Mj Rodriguez, Pose (FX Network; Fox 21 Television Studios & FX Productions)
Gina Torres, Pearson (USA Network; UCP)

Best Supporting Actor – Television
John Ortiz, Little America (Apple TV+; Apple / Universal Television) (WINNER)
Arturo Castro, Room 104 (HBO; HBO in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)
Guillermo Diaz, Law & Order: SVU (NBC; Wolf Entertainment & Universal Television)
Fabrizio Guido, Mr. Iglesias (Netflix; Netflix)
Julio Macias, On My Block (Netflix; Netflix)
Hemky Madera, Queen of the South (USA Network; Plural Entertainment)
Edward James Olmos, Mayans M.C. (FX Network; Fox 21 Television Studios & FX Productions)

Best Supporting Actress – Television
Manni Perez, Law & Order: SVU (NBC; Wolf Entertainment & Universal Television) (WINNER)
Lisseth Chavez, Chicago P.D. (NBC; Wolf Entertainment & Universal Television)
Cote De Pablo, N.C.I.S. (CBS; Belisarius Productions in association with CBS Television Studios)
Melissa Fumero, Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
Isabella Gomez, One Day at a Time (Pop TV; Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, GloNation, Snowpants Productions)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Pop TV; Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, GloNation, Snowpants Productions)
Chelsea Rendon, Vida (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)
Cristina Umaña, Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan (Prime Video; Paramount Television and Amazon Studios)

Best Young Actor – Television
Izabella Alvarez, Collisions (Fuse; Widdershins Film, Mitchell Street Pictures, Don’t Foam) (WINNER)
Izabella Alvarez, The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon, Nickelodeon)
Isaac Arellanes, Ghostwriter (Apple TV+; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Paulina Chávez, Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love (Netflix; Netflix)
Tess Romero, Diary of a Future President (Disney+; CBS Television Studios)
Justin Sanchez, Ghostwriter (Apple TV+; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Best Variety or Reality Show
Pati’s Mexican Table (WETA Washington, DC / Distributed nationally by American Public Television; Mexican Table, WETA Washington, DC, and FRANK.) (WINNER)
America’s Most Musical Family (Nickelodeon; IPC)
De viaje con los Derbez (Pantaya; Pantaya, Amazon Studios, World-wide)
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic; Studio Ramsay and Objective Media Group, An ALL3 Media Group Company for National Geographic)
Jerry Garcia: It’s Not My Weekend (HBO Latino; Viva Pictures Distribution LLC)
Total Bellas (E!; Bunim/Murray Productions, E! Entertainment)

Best Children’s Programming
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation) (WINNER)
Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love (Netflix; Netflix)
The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon; Nickelodeon)
DuckTales (Disney Channel; Disney Television Animation)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV+; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special (HBO; HBO in association with NYC Filmgree, Sesame Workshop and Sesame Street)
Vampirina (Disney Junior; Brown Bag Entertainment)

Best Informational Program
VOCES: Raul Julia: The World’s a Stage (PBS; Latino Public Broadcasting, PBS SoCal) (WINNER)
Activate: The Global Citizen Movement - “Education Cannot Wait” (National Geographic; Produced by RadicalMedia and Global Citizen for National Geographic)
Dylan Reales: El Loco Del Palo (Golf Channel; Golf Channel)
Life Connected (NBC; KNBC-TV)
SC Reportajes: Caballitos de Totora (ESPN Deportes; ESPN Productions Inc.)
VICE News Tonight (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions)
Wyatt Cenac's Problem Areas (HBO; HBO in association with Amalgamated Bear, Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon)

Best Documentary
Sea of Shadows (National Geographic; Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, The Wild Lens Collective for National Geographic Best Documentary Films) (WINNER)
Colossus (Fuse; Campanario, Perimeter Pictures)
The First Rainbow Coalition (PBS; Latino Public Broadcasting, Nantes Media, LLC, Good Docs, ITVS)
Home: Mexico (Apple TV+; Apple / MediaWeaver / Four M Studios / Altimeter Films)
POV: The Silence of Others (PBS; Semilla Verde Productions, Lucernam Films, American Best Documentary | POV, Independent Television Service (ITVS) and Latino Public Broadcasting (LPB), in association with El Deseo, with funding from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB).)
Torn Apart: Separated at the Border (HBO; HBO Best Documentary Films in association with Talos Films)
VOCES: Porvenir, Texas (PBS; Latino Public Broadcasting, PBS SoCal)

Best Commercial Advertisement or Social Awareness Campaign
Chain of Heroes (Orci Studios) (WINNER)
DIY Girls (Orci Studios)
Entre Latinos (AmericaFilmWorks)
Hazte Contar (Green Power Media, Sandblast Productions)

Best Music Composition for Film or TV
Angélica Negrón, Independent Lens (PBS series Independent Lens; Nantes Media, LLC) (WINNER)
Andrés Sanchez Maher, Gus Reyes, and Emilio Acevedo, Los Espookys (HBO; HBO in association with Mas Mejor, Antigravico and Broadway Video)
Joey Newman, Diary of a Future President (Disney+; I Can & I Will Productions, CBS TV Studios)

Best Music Supervision for Film or TV
Javier Índice Nuño and Joe Rodriguez, Los Espookys (HBO, HBO in association with Mas Mejor, Antigravico and Broadway Video) (WINNER)
Janet Lopez, Diary of a Future President (Disney+, CBS Television Studios)

Best Short Film
Acuitzeramo (Miguel Angel Caballero; Cabaldana Alchemy) (WINNER)

Best Web Series
Thanks a Million (Quibi; Nuyorican Productions, B17 Entertainment, Universal Television Alternative) (WINNER)

Best Student Film
Milk Teeth (Felipe Vargas, Nick Lopez, Brendan Bennett, and Jamie McNeill; University of Southern California) (WINNER)

From: THR